GPU: Nvidia RTX2080
GPU: Nvidia RTX2080

Specifications

Release date
September 2018
Architecture
Turing
Clock
1515 Mhz
Boost Clock
1710 Mhz
Codename
TU104
Cores
2944
FP32 performance
10 Tflops
FUB
12 nm
Start price
699 $
Memory bandwidth
448 Gb/s
Memory bus width
256 bit
Memory clock
14000 Mhz
Memory amount
8 Gb
Memory type
GDDR6
TDP
215 W
Nvidia RTX2080
Released in September 2018, the Nvidia RTX2080 graphics card is built on the Turing architecture and is suitable for cryptocurrency mining and beyond. It has 2944 cores with a base clock of 1515 MHz and a boost up to 1710 MHz depending on load. Memory size is 8 GB GDDR6, connected via a 256-bit bus with a bandwidth of around 448 GB/s. In mining, Nvidia RTX2080 earns approximately $1.29 per day before electricity costs. At an electricity price of $0.05 per kWh, the expected net profit is around $1.16. The most profitable coin to mine on this GPU is Quantus (QUAN) (quantus) with a hashrate of 210 Mh/s at 114 W. Other coins include Pearl (PRL) and Aeternity (AE), which can also be profitable depending on network conditions.

Most profitable coins

Coin,Ticker
Algorithm
Reward 24h.
Price,Volume 24h.
Revenue 24h.
Power 24h.
Profit 24h.
Quantus
(QUAN)
quantus0.00963438 QUAN$134.1
$365,648

$1.29

-$0.14

$1.16

Pearl
(PRL)
pearl-pow0.72442461 PRL$1.45
$3,095,254

$1.05

-$0.17

$0.88

Aeternity
(AE)
CuckooCycle106.81 AE$0.006370
$2,240

$0.68

-$0.23

$0.45

Evrmore
(EVR)
EvrProgPow23265.10 EVR$0.00002350
$2,849

$0.55

-$0.16

$0.39

Xelis
(XEL)
XelisHashv31.28 XEL$0.40
$23,561

$0.51

-$0.10

$0.42

Conflux
(CFX)
Octopus7.96 CFX$0.0590
$18,242,298

$0.47

-$0.19

$0.28

Firo
(FIRO)
FiroPoW0.31456346 FIRO$1.05
$112,319

$0.33

-$0.18

$0.15

Zano
(ZANO)
ProgPowZ0.05779732 ZANO$5.40
$607,290

$0.31

-$0.23

$0.08

Quai
(QUAI)
KAWPOW28.61 QUAI$0.009520
$91,755

$0.27

-$0.23

$0.04

Beam
(BEAM)
BeamHashIII14.81 BEAM$0.0101
$61,616

$0.15

-$0.13

$0.02

MimbleWimbleCoin
(MWC)
cuckAToo310.01262897 MWC$11.53
$3,588

$0.15

-$0.23

-$0.08

Grin
(GRIN)
cuckAToo3213.13 GRIN$0.0104
$12,304

$0.14

-$0.23

-$0.09

Ravencoin
(RVN)
KAWPOW70.50 RVN$0.001690
$8,941,742

$0.12

-$0.23

-$0.11

Nexa
(NEXA)
NexaPoW103452.93 NEXA$0.00000107
$62,544

$0.11

-$0.19

-$0.08

Ergo
(ERG)
Autolykos20.35136815 ERG$0.30
$95,641

$0.11

-$0.19

-$0.09

Neurai
(XNA)
KAWPOW2823.03 XNA$0.00003500
$34,340

$0.10

-$0.23

-$0.13

Ethereum POW
(ETHW)
Ethash0.25722682 ETHW$0.27
$105,619

$0.07

-$0.18

-$0.11

Ethereum Classic
(ETC)
Etchash0.00327176 ETC$8.24
$3,356,558

$0.03

-$0.18

-$0.15

OctaSpace
(OCTA)
Ethash0.20954667 OCTA$0.10
$2,317

$0.02

-$0.18

-$0.16

Alephium
(ALPH)
Blake30.00227635 ALPH$0.0691
$82,244

$0.00

-$0.13

-$0.13